The Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy of www.JessicaGoralski.com

Content:

A. General

B. Terms & Conditions

C. Privacy Policy

D. GDPR

A. General Terms of use

Object and service description

Dr. Jessica Goralski’s website JessicaGoralski.com, the webshop and the doctors and psychotherapy clinic on site in Malmö (Oxie) and online are part of the company Zenidra Kliniken Sweden AB whose address is Bollhusv. 5, Oxie in Sweden (hereinafter referred to as “the company”). Organization number: 559176-6653.

Zenidra Kliniken Sweden AB offers services and products, such as doctor visits, psychotherapy, arttherapy, acupuncture, clinical hypnosis, trauma treatment, adult child treatment, meditations, guided visualisations, sales of products, therapy with horses, beauty treatments at Zenidra Kliniken, training, e-courses , lectures, events, workshops, trainings, e-books, compendiums, books, DVDs and audio recordings (hereinafter referred to as “the Service”), to its customers (hereinafter referred to as “the Customer”) in accordance with these Terms of Use. Exactly what is included in the service is stated in the description and in the general specific terms of service found on the service’s website, booking page or provided in connection with the customer ordering the service.

These general terms of use apply to the service as well as to the use and ordering of services and products produced by the company and offered via the service. Different parts of the service may also require different agreements to be entered into with the company. These agreements may include specific terms and service descriptions that differ from or supplement these general terms and conditions. In cases where the general terms and the specific terms conflict, the specific terms shall apply in the first place and the general terms in the second place with respect to the service in question.

 

Chargeable services

The customer can order the various products and services available through the service through online payment, credit card payment or other specified payment method. The company indicates the cost of each product or service in accordance with the chosen payment method and the general delivery terms that supplement these terms separately.

 

Refunds and return policy

The customer has the right to return products in unopened original packaging within 14 days of receiving payment. The customer then pays for the shipping. This only applies to private individuals, in the case of sales between companies, refunds and returns do not apply.

For electronically downloadable products such as e-courses, audio recordings, live online courses and the like, returns and refunds do not apply as the product cannot be returned. The product is considered consumed as soon as the customer has paid and/or gained access to the product. Should the customer not be satisfied with the product, this can be emailed to: zenidra.info@gmail.com and we will get back to you as soon as we can and process complaints individually. 

B. Terms and Conditions

1  Acceptance The Use Of www.JessicaGoralski.com Terms and Conditions

Your access to and use of www.JessicaGoralski.com is subject exclusively to these Terms and Conditions. You will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms and Conditions. By using the Website you are fully accepting the terms, conditions and disclaimers contained in this notice. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions you must immediately stop using the Website.

2  CREDIT CARD DETAILS

www.JessicaGoralski.com will never ask for your credit card details and we advise our customers to not enter their credit cards details on www.JessicaGoralski.com website or by submitting such details in any other form, except when purchasing a workshop or other product usually via a PayPal form or Klarna. When you enter your payment details via PayPal or Klarna, www.JessicaGoralski.com does not retain any of your private payment information details.

3  LEGAL ADVICE

All information provided is for information/entertainment purposes only and no guarantee can be given as to accuracy. You are responsible for your own life choices and decisions. Any information contained herein is not a substitute for regular social/financial/health care. If you need this or other professional advice please seek a licensed professional. Over 18s only – thank you!

The contents of www.JessicaGoralski.com website do not constitute advice and should not be relied upon in making or refraining from making any decision. All material contained on www.JessicaGoralski.com is provided without any or warranty of any kind. You use the material on www.JessicaGoralski.com at your own discretion.

4  CHANGE OF USE

www.JessicaGoralski.com reserves the right to:

4.1  change or remove (temporarily or permanently) the Website or any part of it without notice and you confirm that www.JessicaGoralski.com shall not be liable to you for any such change or removal and.

4.2  change these Terms and Conditions at any time, and your continued use of the Website following any changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change.

5  Links to Third Party Websites

www.JessicaGoralski.com Website may include links to third party websites that are controlled and maintained by others. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement of such websites and you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites.

6  COPYRIGHT

6.1  All copyright, trade marks and all other intellectual property rights in the Website and its content (including without limitation the Website design, text, graphics and all software and source codes connected with the Website) are owned by or licensed to www.JessicaGoralski.com or otherwise used by www.JessicaGoralski.com as permitted by law.

6.2  In accessing the Website you agree that you will access the content solely for your personal, non-commercial use. None of the content may be downloaded, copied, reproduced, transmitted, stored, sold or distributed without the prior written consent of the copyright holder. This excludes the downloading, copying and/or printing of pages of the Website for personal, non-commercial home use only.

7  LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES

7.1  Throughout this Website you may find links to third party websites. The provision of a link to such a website does not mean that we endorse that website. If you visit any website via a link on this Website you do so at your own risk.

7.2  Any party wishing to link to this website is entitled to do so provided that the conditions below are observed:

(a)  you do not seek to imply that we are endorsing the services or products of another party unless this has been agreed with us in writing;

(b)  you do not misrepresent your relationship with this website; and

(c) ; the website from which you link to this Website does not contain offensive or otherwise controversial content or, content that infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of a third party.

7.3  By linking to this Website in breach of our terms, you shall indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered to this Website as a result of such linking.

8   DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

8.1  The Website is provided on an AS IS and AS AVAILABLE basis without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

8.2  To the extent permitted by law, www.JessicaGoralski.com will not be liable for any indirect or consequential loss or damage whatever (including without limitation loss of business, opportunity, data, profits) arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website.

8.3  www.JessicaGoralski.com makes no warranty that the functionality of the Website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected or that the Website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or anything else which may be harmful or destructive.

8.4  Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall be construed so as to exclude or limit the liability of www.JessicaGoralski.com for death or personal injury as a result of the negligence of www.JessicaGoralski.com or that of its employees or agents.

9  INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify and hold www.JessicaGoralski.com and its employees and agents harmless from and against all liabilities, legal fees, damages, losses, costs and other expenses in relation to any claims or actions brought against www.JessicaGoralski.com arising out of any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions or other liabilities arising out of your use of this Website.

10  SEVERANCE

If any of these Terms and Conditions should be determined to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason by any court of competent jurisdiction then such Term or Condition shall be severed and the remaining Terms and Conditions shall survive and remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

11  WAIVER

If you breach these Conditions of Use and we take no action, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these Conditions of Use.

12  GOVERNING LAW

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of Sweden and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Swedish courts.

13  OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Our Office Address:

Zenidra Kliniken Sweden AB

Bollhusvägen 5

238 42 Oxie

Sweden

For any further information please email zenidra.info@gmail.com 

C. PRIVACY POLICY

Background

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of website. You are also required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when you sign up for and purchase products, content and any Marketing Updates. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using this website immediately.

1.1 Information About Us

www.JessicaGoralski.com also called “Our Site” is owned and operated by Zenidra Kliniken Sweden AB, Bollhusvägen 5, 238 42 Oxie, Sweden.

Our Data Protection Officer is Dr Jessica Szelag Goralski, and can be contacted by email at zenidra.info@gmail.com, or by post at Bollhusvägen 5, 238 42 Oxie, Sweden.

1.2 What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

2 Your Rights

2.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

    • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
    • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see a later section);
    • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in a later section);
    • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in a later section but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us);
    • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
    • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

2.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with Swedens supervisory authority, Datainspektionen.

2.3 For further information about your rights, please contact Datainspektionen or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

3. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

      • name;
      • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
      • demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
      • IP address;
      • web browser type and version;
      • operating system;
      • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

4. How Do We Use Your Data?

4.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

4.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  • Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;
  • Replying to emails from you;
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” or “manage your preferences” links at the bottom of every email);
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
    • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under GDPR.
    • Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
    • We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

5. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

5.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

5.2 Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within Sweden and under the GDPR.

We use the following service providers to process and store data and believe their services to adequately meet the demands of the GDPR. Please refer to their individual privacy policies for further information:

Mailchimp : list management + email communication

NuNames.se : webhost

WordPress : private membership classroom, website

PayPal : payment processing

Klarna : payment processing

BokaDirekt : booking and payment processing

Google : customer contact management

Facebook : online advertising

Instagram : online advertising

YouTube : online advertising

5.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

6. Do We Share Your Data?

6.1 We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

6.2 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

7. How Can You Control Your Data?

7.1 When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.)

8. Your Right to Withhold Information

8.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

9. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.Please contact Us for more details at zenidra.info@gmail.com.

10. Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access cookies on your computer or device. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

11. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at zenidra.info@gmail.com or by post at Zenidra Kliniken Sweden AB, Bollhusvägen 5, 238 42 Oxie, Sweden. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

D. GDPR

Information for you who are a customer with us regarding the new GDPR law that applies since  25 May 2018, Europe has a new common law on the processing of personal data: the Data Protection Regulation. The purpose of the new legislation is to strengthen the protection of individuals’ personal data. The most important changes in the Data Protection Regulation are that you have the right to request correction, deletion or access to your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of personal data and to limit the processing of your personal data. When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw the consent at any time. Your revocation will not affect the legality of the processing of the data before you revoked your consent. In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for use in direct marketing, including targeted marketing, and you have the right to take part of the personal data that you have provided yourself, in a structured, ordinary and machine-readable format.

How do we handle your personal information?

You who are a customer of ours must feel confident that your registered information is not used in an improper manner. The current Swedish PUL is actually the basis for the GDPR and most of the PUL is found in the GDPR. What is a personal information? A personal data is such data that in some way identifies you as a person. Ie name, address, telephone, email, and social security number.

Who is responsible for personal data?

The company Zenidra Kliniken Sweden AB has several different operations. The personal data manager for the website and webshop at jessicagoralsi.com is Dr. Jessica Szelag Goralski and determines the purposes for handling, collecting and using the personal data that you provide to us. For questions about personal information, email: zenidra.info@gmail.com

How do we store your personal information?

Our booking system systems such as BokaDirekt and the webshop handle relatively large amounts of personal data. As we have many returning customers, we have chosen to keep the information in our booking system in order to make bookings with us. If you want to have them deleted, contact us at zenidra.info@gmail.com and we will fix it immediately. We also store your personal information via our payment systems such as Swish, Klarna, bank payments and card payments with our izettle system. We do not access or store your bank card information, they are protected information even with our bank and izettle system. When treated by our therapists, they write notes according to Swedish law. They have a duty of confidentiality and save only the information needed to carry out your treatment.

How do we use your information and why do we need it?

We use and need your personal information to be able to make bookings with us and then send out e-mails and or sms confirmation and reminders of completed bookings with us and if we need to get in touch with you regarding booked time or change of booked time. With your consent, we will send you newsletters and text messages with offers and news. We also need your information to document and follow up on your treatments and consultations. Your photos are secured from unauthorized access. We only take pictures of you or your works in the art / image therapy context if you give your consent with our own camera. Pictures are only published after you have given your approval. Your images are not provided for use by other companies or individuals. If you have questions or concerns, you can always contact us at zenidra.info@gmail.com For more information regarding the new GDPR law, we refer you to the Datainspektionen at www.datainspektionen.se